Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

Protecting your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance is our priority. This Statement of Privacy applies to the www.ozmo.io and Groking Lab Limited’s product (Below named as “Groking Lab”) including but not limited to its application such as the Ozmo Water APP and governs personal data collection and usage. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to Groking Lab include www.ozmo.io and the Ozmo Water APP. The Groking Lab website www.ozmo.io and Ozmo Water app are ecommerce sites. By using the Groking Lab website, you provide your necessary consents to us for the data practices described in this statement.

Collection of your Personal Information

From time to time, Groking Lab may collect your personal data, such as your name. If you purchase Groking Lab’s products and services, we may collect your further personal data such as billing and credit card information. This information is used to complete the purchase transaction. We may gather further additional personal or non-personal information in the future. Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by Groking Lab. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Groking Lab website. Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose your personal data through Groking Lab’s public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others, and Groking Lab shall not liable for such disclosure. Groking Lab encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from Groking Lab so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your personal data. Groking Lab is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on those websites.

Use of your Personal Information

Groking Lab collects and uses your personal data to operate its website(s) and deliver the services you have requested. Groking Lab may also use your personal data to inform you of other products or services available from Groking Lab and its affiliates in the forthcoming future. Groking Lab may also conduct surveys to collect your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered. Groking Lab does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists or any of your personal data to third parties. Groking Lab may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal data except to provide these services to Groking Lab, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your personal data. Groking Lab may keep track of the websites and pages our users visit within Groking Lab, in order to determine the popularity of Groking Lab services. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within Groking Lab to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area. Groking Lab will disclose your personal data, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Groking Lab or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Groking Lab; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Groking Lab, or the public. If permitted by law, Groking Lab will notify you the details of such disclosure within reasonable time.

Use of Cookies

The Groking Lab website may use “cookies” to help you to personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Groking Lab pages, or register with Groking Lab site or services, a cookie helps Groking Lab to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Groking Lab website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Groking Lab features that you customized. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Groking Lab services or websites you visit.

Security of your Personal

Data To secure your personal data from unauthorized access, use or disclosure, Groking Lab uses the following: Verisign When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol. Verisign is an independent, third-party company engaged in the development of digital trust. Verisign provides authentication of Internet services, digital identity and intellectual property. By clicking on the Verisign logo, the Verisign website will serve up a web page that confirms that Groking Lab is “Verisign Authenticated.” Children Under Thirteen Groking Lab does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. If you are under the age of thirteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use this website. Disconnecting your Groking Lab Account from Third Party Websites You will be able to connect your Groking Lab account to third party accounts. BY CONNECTING YOUR GROKING LAB ACCOUNT TO YOUR THIRD PARTY ACCOUNT, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT YOU ARE CONSENTING TO THE CONTINUOUS RELEASE OF INFORMATION ABOUT YOU TO OTHERS (IN ACCORDANCE WITH YOUR PRIVACY SETTINGS ON THOSE THIRD PARTY SITES). IF YOU DO NOT WANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOU, INCLUDING PERSONAL DATA, TO BE SHARED INTHIS MANNER, DO NOT USE THE THIS FEATURE. You may disconnect your account from a third party account at any time. Users may learn how to disconnect their accounts from third-party websites by visiting their “My Account” page. Users may also contact us via email or telephone.

Opt-Out & Unsubscribe

We respect your privacy and give you an opportunity to opt-out of receiving announcements of certain information. Users may opt-out of receiving any or all communications from Groking Lab by contacting us here: – Web page: www.ozmo.io – Email: optout@grokinglab.com – Phone: (852) 2206 6022

Changes to this Statement

Groking Lab will occasionally amend, update, vary or add to this Statement of Privacy from time to time without any prior notice as necessary and any revised Statement will be published on this website to reflect company and customer feedback. Groking Lab encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Groking Lab is protecting your information.

Rights of Access or Correction of Personal Data In accordance with the terms of the Ordinance, Groking Lab has the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request. Any data access request must be made in writing and with completed form as prescribed under the Ordinance. The persons to whom requests for access to data or correction of data or for information regarding policies and practices and kinds of personal data held are to be addressed is as follows.

Contact Information Groking Lab welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Groking Lab Limited has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Groking Lab at: Block B, 1/F, Chuan Yuan Factory Bldg., 342 Kwun Tong Road, Hong Kong SAR Email Address: hello@grokinglab.com Telephone number: (852) 2206 6022 Effective as of June 12, 2015